President Trump's Executive Orders Affecting Federal Labor and Employment Law Signify Continued Employer-Friendly Shifts
[…] Beyond misconduct, the EO also asserts that there is a perception that poor performers are similarly handled in a lax fashion, and that this "inhibits the ability of executive agencies … to accomplish their missions."

  • Another EO addresses employee use of "official time" for federal sector union representation. The EO re-characterizes this time as "taxpayer-funded union time." The EO seeks to interpret law (5 USC §7131) authorizing federal employees to represent labor organizations and perform "non-agency business" in a "manner consistent with the requirements of an effective and efficient government." "Federal employees should spend the clear majority of their duty hours working for the public" and "[a]gencies should eliminate unrestricted grants of taxpayer-funded union time and instead require employees to obtain specific authorization before using such time… [and] monitor use" of that time.