California Supreme Court Expands Protections for Employees Claiming to be "Whistleblowers"
[…] Id. at 753. The Ninth Circuit noted two key differences between the two standards:

  • First, the burden of persuasion never truly shifts from the plaintiff under McDonnell Douglas. Id. at 759. A defendant's only burden under McDonnell Douglas is that of production of evidence bearing on the legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for its action. Id. Section 1102.6 on the other hand, imposes a burden of persuasion on defendant to "demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5." Id. Unlike McDonnell Douglas, the plaintiff has no burden to show pretext under section 1102.6. Id.
  • Second, defendant's burden under section 1102.6 is subject to the higher "clear and convincing evidence" standard.