Second Circuit Reinstates New York Reproductive Health Bias Law's Notice Requirement in Employee Handbooks
[…] Background

In CompassCare v. Hochul, the Plaintiffs, a group of three religious organizations, challenged the constitutionality of the Act. The Plaintiffs argued that the Act unconstitutionally infringed their First Amendment freedoms of expressive association, speech, and religion.

Additionally, the Plaintiffs argued that the Act compelled speech in violation of their First Amendment rights by requiring them to notify employees, in their employee handbooks, of the employees' rights and remedies under the Act.

New York Labor Law §203-e

The Act prohibits an employer from accessing an employee's personal information regarding the employee's or their dependent's "reproductive health decision making, including but not limited to, the decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service without the employee's prior informed affirmative written consent."

The Act also prohibits an employer from discriminating or retaliating against an employee based on the employee's or their dependent's reproductive health decision-making, including the decision to use or access a particular drug, device, or medical service.